Fastener selector
Size and specify the fastener for one bolted joint: strength to EN 1993-1-8, length from the plates, material and finish from the corrosivity of the site, locking against vibration, and the matching nut and washer.
Live joint
Click a value on the drawing to change it.
Recommended fastener
Passes EN 1993-1-8M12 × 40
8.8Hot-dip galvanized
92%Utilisation
Hex head screw, fully threaded ISO 4017 (DIN 933)
Tension31%
Shear70%
Tension and shear together92%
- Nut
- Hex nut ISO 4032 (DIN 934) · M12 · class 8 · hot-dip galvanized
- Washer (2 per bolt)
- Flat washer ISO 7089 (DIN 125-A) · 12 · 200 HV · hot-dip galvanized
From the Boltra catalogue
Points to check 2
- Hot-dip galvanized bolts need nuts tapped oversize (ISO 10684): order bolt, nut and washers as one galvanized set.
- At M10, M12, M14 and M22 the DIN products (931, 933, 934) have another width across flats than ISO: 17, 19, 22 and 32 mm against 16, 18, 21 and 34 mm. Check spanner sizes and do not mix DIN and ISO.
Strength check (EN 1993-1-8)
| Design load | Resistance | Utilisation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tension | 15.0 kN | 48.5 kN | 31% |
| Shear | 22.5 kN | 32.4 kN | 70% |
| Tension and shear together | 92% | ||
Shear plane through the thread (stress area As)
Show the calculation
d = 12 mm, P = 1.75 mm, As = 84.3 mm², A = 113.1 mm² fub = 800 MPa, γM2 = 1.25, k2 = 0.9, αv = 0.6, γF = 1.5 Ft,Ed = 10 × 1.5 = 15.0 kN Ft,Rd = 0.9 × 800 × 84.3 / 1.25 = 48.5 kN Fv,Ed = 15 × 1.5 = 22.5 kN Fv,Rd = 0.6 × 800 × 84.3 / 1.25 × 1 = 32.4 kN Fv,Ed/Fv,Rd + Ft,Ed/(1.4·Ft,Rd) = 0.70 + 0.22 = 0.92 ≤ 1
Recommended fastener
Passes EN 1993-1-8M12 × 40
8.8Hot-dip galvanized
92%Utilisation
Hex head screw, fully threaded ISO 4017 (DIN 933)
Tension31%
Shear70%
Tension and shear together92%
- Nut
- Hex nut ISO 4032 (DIN 934) · M12 · class 8 · hot-dip galvanized
- Washer (2 per bolt)
- Flat washer ISO 7089 (DIN 125-A) · 12 · 200 HV · hot-dip galvanized
From the Boltra catalogue
For preliminary selection. The results follow the methods listed under “Method and limits” and do not replace the design check by a qualified engineer under the code that governs your project.